Standards Announcements

TIA Publishes New Standard -ANSI/TIA-607-E-Generic Telecommunications Bonding and Grounding (Earthing) for Customer Premises

May 17, 2024

TIA Publishes New Standard- ANSI/TIA-570-E- Residential Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard

May 17, 2024

TIA Publishes New Standard- ANSI/TIA-492AAAF-A- Detail Specification for Class 1a Graded-Index Multimode Optical Fibers; Modification of IEC 60793-2-10:2022, Optical Fibers- Part 2-10: Product Specifications- Sectional Specification for Category A1 Multimode Fibers

May 17, 2024

TIA Publishes New Standard- TSB-88.3-G- Wireless Communications Systems- Performance in Noise-and Interference- Limited Situations- Part 3: Recommended Methods for Technology- Independent Narrowband Performance Verification

May 10, 2024

TIA Publishes New Addendum TIA-4950-B-1-Requirements for Battery-Powered, Portable Land Mobile Radio Applications in Class I, II, and III, Division 1, Hazardous (Classified) Locations- Addendum 1

May 10, 2024

TIA Issues a Ballot and Public Review Notification for Low or High Temperature Bend Test for Fiber Optic Cable

May 1, 2024

TIA Issues a Ballot to Reaffirm Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standards – Type MPO-16

April 11, 2024

TIA Issues a Ballot to Reaffirm FOCIS 5 Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standards – Type MPO

April 11, 2024

TIA Issues a Recirculation Ballot for Balanced Single Twisted-Pair Communications Cabling and Components Standard for Industrial Premises

April 10, 2024

TIA Issues a Recirculation Ballot for Customer-Owned Outside Plant Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard

April 3, 2024