Standards Announcements

TIA Issues Call for Interest on new Project for Guidelines for Supporting Power Delivery over Balanced Single Twisted-Pair Cabling

February 10, 2021

TIA Issues Call for Interest on new Project for Fibre-Optic Communication Subsystem Test Procedures – Part 4-5: Installed Cabling Plant – Attenuation Measurement of MPO Terminated Fibre Optic Cabling Plant using Test Equipment with MPO Interfaces

January 4, 2021

TIA Issues Call for Interest on new Project for Mounting System Classification

December 11, 2020

TIA Issues Call for Interest on new Project for Structural Standard for Antenna Supporting Structures and Antennas and Small Wind Turbine Support Structures

December 11, 2020

TIA Issues Call for Interest on new Project for Loading, Analysis, and Design Criteria Related to the Installation, Alteration and Maintenance of Communication Structures

December 11, 2020

TIA Issues Call for Interest on new Project for ANSI/TIA-492CAAC-A Sectional Specification for Class B Single-Mode Optical Fibers; modification of IEC 60793-2-50 Ed. 6.0:2018

November 17, 2020

TIA Issues Call for Interest on new Project for ANSI/TIA-492AAAF-A Detailed specification for class 1a graded-index multimode optical fibers; modification of IEC 60793-2-10:2019

November 17, 2020

TIA Issues Call for Interest on new Project for Generic Telecommunications Bonding and Grounding (Earthing) for Customer Premises Addendum 1: Harmonization with ANSI/TIA-222

November 17, 2020

TIA Issues Call for Interest on new Project for Automated infrastructure management (AIM) systems Requirements, data exchange and applications, Addendum 1: Adoption of ISO/IEC 18598 AMD1 ED1

October 29, 2020

TIA Issues Call for Interest on new Project for Administration Standard for Telecommunications Infrastructure

October 29, 2020